Logo dell'Università di Bologna - link alla home page del portale
Imaging Medico

Technical Program

 

Program at a glance
 Monday, February 7 2011
15:30-17:30Workshop 1 - Building the Future Optical Network in Europe: Key final outcomes of the EU BONE project
18:00Welcome Reception
  
 Tuesday, February 8 2011
09:30-09:45Welcome Session
09:45-10:30Keynote
11:00-12:30Session 1 - Optical Network Performance Modeling
14:00-15:30Session 2 - Future Internet
16:00-17:50Session 3 - Optical Network Control and Management
  
 Wednesday, February 9 2011
09:30-10:50Session 4 - Optical/wireless convergence
11:10-13:00Session 5 - Energy Efficiency in Optical Networks
14:30-18:00Poster Session
16:00-18:20Workshop 2 - Control plane evolution in metro and core networks
20:00Gala Dinner
  
 Thursday, February 10 2011
09:00-10:50Session 6 - Economic Analysis and cost/performance trade-off
11:10-13:10Session 7 - Optical Network Access Design and Protocols
14:30-16:00Session 8 - Optical Switching Performance Modeling
  

 

 

 

Monday, February 7 2011
  
 Workshop 1 - Building the Future Optical Network in Europe: Key final outcomes of the EU BONE project
Monday, February 07 15:30-17:30
Chair: Mike J. O'Mahony
 Workshop 1 schedule
  
 Welcome Reception
Monday, February 07 18:00
  

 

Tuesday, February 8 2011
  
 Welcome Session
Tuesday, February 08 09:30-09:45
Chair: Franco Callegati
  
 Keynote
Tuesday, February 08 09:45-10:30
Chair: Ken-ichi Kitayama
09:45NTT R&Ds of Optical Communications and Network Technology
Kazuo Hagimoto (NTT Labs, JP)
  
 Session 1 - Optical Network Performance Modeling
Tuesday, February 08 11:00-12:30
Chair: Philippe Gravey
11:00Algorithmic aspects of optical network design (Invited)
Emmanouel Varvarigos, Kostas Christodoulopoulos
11:30Effect of Impairment Modeling Errors on Reachability Graph based Lightpath Setup in Translucent Optical Networks
Chava Vijaya Saradhi, Elio Salvadori, Andrea Zanardi, Sergio Dalsass, Gabriele Galimberti, Alberto Tanzi, Giovanni Martinelli, Ori Gerstel
11:50Multi-Objective Optimization of Regenerator Placement Using Constraint Programming
Sebastien Rumley, Christian Gaumier, Radoslaw Szymanek
12:10Node-Disjoint Paths Search in WDM Networks with Asymmetric Nodes
Tomohiro Hashiguchi, Kazuyuki Tajima, Yutaka Takita, Takao Naito
  
 Session 2 - Future Internet
Tuesday, February 08 14:00-15:30
Chair: Xavier Masip-Bruin
14:00Optical Network Virtualization (Invited)
Reza Nejabati, Eduard Escalona, Shuping Peng, Dimitra Simeonidou
14:30Enhanced Hardware Accelerated QoT Estimation Tool in Control Plane for Cloud Computing
Yixuan Qin, Georgios Zervas, Reza Nejabati, Dimitra Simeonidou
14:50A label based MAC for OPS multi-rings
Lida Sadeghioon, Annie Gravey, Philippe Gravey
15:10A Novel Exact Approach for Translucent WDM Network Design Under Traffic Uncertainty
Maurice Gagnaire, Elias Doumith, Sawsan Al Zahr
  
 Session 3 - Optical Network Control and Management
Tuesday, February 08 16:00-17:50
Chair: Lena Wosinska
16:00Modeling Physical-Layer Impairments in Multi-domain Optical Networks (Invited)
Marcelo Yannuzzi, Eva Marin-Tordera, René Serral-Gracià, Xavier Masip-Bruin, Oscar Gonzalez de Dios, Javier Jiménez, Dominique Verchere
16:30Proactive Restoration of Optical Links Based on the Classification of Events
Jelena Pesic, Esther Le Rouzic, Nicolas Brochier, Laurent Dupont
16:50An Experimental Study on the Effects of Outdated Control Information in GMPLS-controlled WSON for Shared Path Protection
Raul Muñoz, Ramon Casellas, Ricardo Martinez, Massimo Tornatore, Achille Pattavina
17:10Bulk Provisioning of LSP Requests with Shared Path Protection in a PCE-based WDM Network
Jawwad Ahmed, Cicek Cavdar, Paolo Monti, Lena Wosinska
17:30Dynamic Protection Provisioning with FIPP p-Cycles in WDM Networks
Ammar Metnani, Brigitte Jaumard
  

 

Wednesday, February 9 2011
  
 Session 4 - Optical/wireless convergence
Wednesday, February 09 09:30-10:50
Chair: Slavisa Aleksic
09:30Intensity distribution-based multiplexing scheme for downlink LOS indoor optical wireless Communication system
Naoki Hayata, Shinichi Miyamoto, Seiichi Sampei
09:50Towards Converged Broadband Wired and Wireless In-home Optical Networks
Davide Visani, Giovanni Tartarini, Yan Shi, Hejie Yang, Chigo Okonkwo, Eduward Tangdiongga, Ton Koonen
10:10Multiservices and Multiband Optical Signal Generation for Hybrid Access networks
Paulo Almeida, Henrique Silva
10:30Angle and Power Adaptation in 10 Gbit/s Multibeam Mobile Optical Wireless Systems with Angle Diversity Detection
Mohammed Alresheedi, Jaafar Elmirghani
  
 Session 5 - Energy Efficiency in Optical Networks
Wednesday, February 09 11:10-13:00
Chair: Pablo Pavon-Marino
11:10Fiber access networks: reliability and power consumption analysis (Invited)
Carmen Mas, Jiajia Chen, Lena Wosinska, Mozhgan Mahloo, Klaus Grobe
11:40Power Efficiency of SARDANA and Other Long-Reach Optical Access Networks
Ana Lovric, Slavisa Aleksic, Jose Lazaro, Giorgio Tosi Beleffi, Josep Prat, Victor Polo
12:00Power-Aware Logical Topology Design Heuristics in Wavelength-Routing Networks
Arsalan Ahmad, Andrea Bianco, Edoardo Bonetto, Davide Cuda, Guido Gavilanes Castillo, Fabio Neri
12:20Trading IP Routing Stability for Energy Efficiency: A Case for Traffic Offloading with Optical Bypass
Marcel Caria, Mohit Chamania, Admela Jukan
12:40Renewable Energy for Low Carbon Emission IP over WDM networks
Xiaowen Dong, Taisir El-Gorashi, Jaafar Elmirghani
  
 Poster Session
Wednesday, February 09 14:30-18:00
P1Lightpath bundling and anycast switching: a good team for multilayer optical networks
Pablo Pavon-Marino
P2A Branch and Price approach for Optimal Regenerator Placement in Translucent Networks
Quazi Rahman, Subir Bandyopadhyay, Yash Aneja
P3Minimizing Wavelength Conversion Cost in WDM Networks with a Constrained Blocking Probability
Han-You Jeong, Seung-Woo Seo, Yoon-Ho Choi
P4A Biologically-inspired Wavelength Resource Allocation for Optical Path/Packet Integrated Networks
Shin'ichi Arakawa, Norimitsu Tsutsui, Masayuki Murata
P5Minimum Cost Flow Based R&WA Algorithm For Dispersion and OSNR Limited All-Optical Networks
Pasquale Gurzi, Kris Steenhaut, Ann Nowé
P6Energy-Aware Service Plane Co-Scheduling of a Novel Integrated Optical Network-IT Infrastructure
Chinwe Abosi, Georgios Zervas, Reza Nejabati, Dimitra Simeonidou
P7A Feedback-based Hybrid OBS/OCS Architecture with Fast-Over-Slow Capability
Pooria Sayyad Khodashenas, Jordi Perelló, Salvatore Spadaro, Jaume Comellas, Gabriel Junyent
P8A hybrid signaling protocol for enhancing performance of OBS networks
Franz Roeck, Kostas Ramantas, Erich Leitgeb, Kyriakos Vlachos
P9AWGshare a Highly Scalable and Strictly Non-Blocking Optical Switch
Andreas Kimsas, Steinar Bjornstad, Norvald Stol, Dag Hjelme
P10Multi-layer design of an MPLS-TP based Carrier Ethernet network
Domenico Siracusa, Davide Careglio, Guido Maier, Achille Pattavina, Josep Solé-Pareta
P11Performance Evaluation of 100 Gigabit Ethernet Switches under Bursty Traffic
Sarah Ruepp, Andreas Rytlig, Anna Manolova, Michael Berger, Henrik Wessing, Hao Yu, Lars Dittmann
P12Modulation-Mode Assignment in SVD-assisted Optical MIMO Multimode Fiber Links
Jens Pankow, Sebastian Aust, Steffen Lochmann, Andreas Ahrens
P13On supporting multiple signal formats over a FUTON system
Filipe Ferreira, Sílvia Pato, Henrique Silva, Paulo Monteiro
P14New Radio-Frequency Techniques for Individual Drop Fibre Monitoring and Temperature Sensing in PONs
Julio Montalvo, Kivilcim Yüksel, David Sanchez Montero, Marc Wuilpart, Patrice Mégret, Carmen Vazquez
P15Monitoring Trail Allocation for Fast Link Failure Localization without Electronic Alarm Dissemination
Wei He, Bin Wu, Pin-Han Ho, János Tapolcai
P16Monitoring of the User Quality of Service: Network Architecture for Measurements, role of the User Operating System with consequences for optical accesses
Paolo Bolletta, Anna Del Grosso, Luca Rea, Angelo Maria Luisi, Sergio Pompei, Alessandro Valenti, Donato Del Buono
P17On Self-Healing for Transparent Optical Packet Switching Networks: An approach to security
Ivan Razo-Zapata, Gerardo Castanon, Carlos Mex
P18Sticky 1+1 Path Protection Method by Dynamic Disjoint Path Discovery
Shohei Kamamura, Tomonori Takeda, Takashi Miyamura, Yoshihiko Uematsu, Kohei Shiomoto
  
 Workshop 2 - Control plane evolution in metro and core networks
Wednesday, February 09 16:00-18:20
Chair: Juan Fernández-Palacios
 Workshop 2 schedule
  
 Gala Dinner
Wednesday, February 09 20:00
  

 

Thursday, February 10 2011
  
 Session 6 - Economic Analysis and cost/performance trade-off
Thursday, February 10 09:00-10:50
Chair: Marco Schiano
09:00A Customizable Two-Step Framework for General Equipment Provisioning in Optical Transport Networks (Invited)
Limin Tang, Wanjun Huang, Miguel Razo, Arularasi Sivasankaran, Paolo Monti, Marco Tacca, Andrea Fumagalli
09:30Adapting the Transmission Reach in Mixed Line Rates WDM Transport Networks
Kostas Christodoulopoulos, Konstantinos Manousakis, Emmanouel Varvarigos
09:50Optimal dimensioning of dynamic WDM networks
Marco Tarifeño, Alejandra Beghelli, Eduardo Moreno
10:10Dimensioning of dynamic optical WDM networks under multi-hour traffic and soft QoS constraints
Diego Acevedo, Alejandra Beghelli
10:30Traffic Re-Optimization Strategies for Dynamically Provisioned WDM Networks
Jawwad Ahmed, Fernando Solano, Paolo Monti, Lena Wosinska
  
 Session 7 - Optical Network Access Design and Protocols
Thursday, February 10 11:10-13:10
Chair: Brigitte Jaumard
11:10The ICT BOOM project: Photonic routing on a Silicon-On-Insulator hybrid platform (Invited)
Christos Stamatiadis, Leontios Stampoulidis, Konstantinos Vyrsokinos, Ioannis Lazarou, Lars Zimmermann, Karsten Voigt, Ludwig Moerl, Jochen Kreissl, Behnam Sedighi, Zhen Sheng, Peter De Heyn, Dries Van Thourhout, Matthias Karl, Thorsten Wahlbrink, Jens Bolten, Arne Leinse, Rene Heideman, Fausto Gomez-Agis, H. J. S. Dorren, Annachiara Pagano, Emilio Riccardi, Hercules Avramopoulos
11:40Optical OFDM for ultra-high capacity long-haul transmission applications (Invited)
Sander Jansen, Adriana Lobato, Susmita Adhikari, Beril Inan, Dirk van den Borne
12:10Wavelength Converting Optical Access Network for 10Gbit/s PON
Bowen Cao, Darren Shea, John Mitchell
12:30Flexible joint scheduling DBA to promote the fair coexistence in 1G and 10G EPONs
LLuís Gutierrez, Paola Garfias, Sebastia Sallent
12:50Performance Evaluation of Spectral Amplitude Codes for OCDMA PON
Maisara Binti Othman, Jesper Jensen, Xu Zhang, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy
  
 Session 8 - Optical Switching Performance Modeling
Thursday, February 10 14:30-16:00
Chair: Norvald Stol
14:30Scalability of Optical Interconnections based on the Arrayed Waveguide Grating in High Capacity Routers (Invited)
Domenico Siracusa, Guido Maier, Vittorio Linzalata, Achille Pattavina
15:00A Comparative Blocking Analysis for Time-Driven-Switched Optical Networks
Francesca Vismara, Francesco Musumeci, Massimo Tornatore, Achille Pattavina
15:20Physical Layer Performance of Optical Packet Switches: a Practical Approach
Ivan Aldaya, Gabriel Campuzano, Joaquin Beas, Gerardo Castanon, Walter Cerroni, Carla Raffaelli, Michele Savi
15:40Performance model for an OBS node with a shared wavelength converter pool and an FDL buffer per link
Muhammad Hayat, Farrukh Khan, Harmen R. van As